Whooping cranes are the largest wading bird species in North America,
standing four to five feet (1.2 to 1.5 meters) tall
Whooping Crane Migration Sightings
Whooping cranes once ranged throughout most of North America, and wintered
primarily in Louisiana. For many years, no
Whoopers choose freshwater marshes, wetlands, and shallow river areas
for feeding and resting during their migrations.
They mate for life and build their nests in thick new vegetation of cattails, bulrushes or sedges in sloughs , lake margins or
wilderness areas in northern Canada. The females usually lay two eggs.
Whoopers feed on both animals and plants. Food items include grasshoppers
and crickets as well as berries and acorns.
They also eat crabs, clams and amphibians. Whooping cranes are found in small flocks of two to seven individuals and take
flight quickly when disturbed.
The recovery of the beautiful whooping crane is a dramatic example of
how people can successfully preserve the vanishing
creatures of our world. Cranes have considerable cultural and religious significance to many people around the world.
Examples include the Japanese and many American Indian groups. The Ojibwa people have 5 family clans named after
animals they consider sacred, one being the crane.
Whooping cranes are particularly vulnerable to extinction because of
their long migrations and small population. Loss of
stopover habitat suitable for whooping crane use is one cause for concern. During migration, whooping cranes have been
killed by collisions with power lines. Occasionally, hunters have killed whoopers, which they mistook for sandhill cranes, a
species that can be shot legally during hunting season. By the early 1970's, all known wild whooping cranes were in one
small flock. The species, therefore, is especially vulnerable to disease, severe weather, or other hazards.
In 1941, the population was at an all time low of 16 birds, all wintering
in Aransas, Texas. The Aransas National Wildlife
Refuge had been created in 1937 to help protect the wintering cranes. Whooping cranes were not listed as federally
endangered until 1967. Protection by the Endangered Species Act of the United States authorizes payment of up to $2,500 for
information leading to the conviction of any person shooting or trying to take a whooping crane.
In 1975, with whooping cranes still on the brink of extinction, an intensive
restoration program was developed to establish a
new wild flock of whoopers. Between 1975 and 1982, scientists removed 127 eggs from whooping crane nests in Canada
and placed them in nests of sandhill cranes in Gray's Lake National Wildlife Refuge, Idaho. This foster flock wintered in
Bosque del Apache National Wildlife Refuge in New Mexico. By 1987, 150 whooping cranes were in the wild in two
flocks, one wintering in New Mexico, one wintering in Texas. The total population, including captive birds, was about 300.
Unfortunately, some whoopers raised by sandhills did not recognize other whoopers as potential mates. For this reason and
because of high mortality rates and low birth rates in the foster flock, the cross fostering program was discontinued.
Because long distance migration is dangerous for whoopers, efforts are
now underway to establish a wild, non-migratory
flock in Florida. Research continues with the population of captive-reared birds in preparation for their eventual release into
Aston, Diane E., and Eileen M. Dowd, 1991. Fragile Legacy: Endangered,
Threatened and Rare Animals of South Dakota.
South Dakota Department of Game, Fish and Parks, Wildlife Division. Pierre, SD.
Baptista, Luis and Joel Carl Welty, 1988. The Life of Birds. 4th Edition. Saunders College Publishing. New York.
Johnsgard, Paul., 1984. Cranes of the World. Univ. of Indiana Press.
South Dakota Ornithologists Union, 1991. The Birds of South Dakota. 2nd Edition. NSU Press. Aberdeen, SD.
World Wildlife Fund, 1990. The Official World Wildlife Fund Guide to Endangered Species. Beacham Publishing, Inc.
Selected Resource for Teachers
Kids, Cranes and Conservation , activity guides and videos from
International Crane Foundation, E-11376 Shady Lane Rd.
Baraboo, WI. 53913, grades 3-12.
Flight of the Whooping Crane, video from National Geographic Society, Wash., D.C., grades 4-12.
Migratory Birds , activity guide from National Institute for Urban Wildlife., Columbia, MD., grades 4-7.
The Whooping Crane, A Comeback Story , book by Dorothy Hinshaw published by Clarion, 1988., grades 4-8.
Stacey Jones and Dr. Erika Tallman, Northern State Univ., Aberdeen, SD 57401. 1992.
Dr. David Swanson, Biology Department, USD, Vermillion, SD 57069.
Dr. Dan Tallman, Northern State University, Aberdeen, SD 57401.
Crane illustration provided by U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. The distribution
map was reproduced from The Fragile
Legacy with permission from the S.D. Dept. of G,F&P.
Publication of the Whooping Crane fact sheet was funded by the
Prairie Pothole Joint Venture of the North American
Waterfowl Management Plan.